Prizegiving 2016

PRIZEGIVING 2016

On Friday 4 November 2016, the SCCC held its annual Prizegiving Awards Ceremony at Glenwood House Private School Auditorium, followed by a braai and party.

The following prizewinners were honoured for their achievements:


A. GRADUANDI: CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

                                      

Terena Botha Megan Fourie Christen Klingsick
Charne' Pretorius Evan van der Westhuysen  

C. MUSICAL CONTRIBUTIONS 2017 - CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

SOLOISTS PERCUSSIONISTS DANCERS
Elisa Barnardo Ngamela Matiwane Mia Bester
Robyn Burger Herman Baruch Michaela Bester
Mila Gould Elizma Beyleveld Andrea Floris
Khanye Matiwane Kevin Strydom Jem-Dara Glogauer
Luyolo Mvimbi   Cara-Suegnet Kaboni
Jerishia Nicholas   Keerah Louis
Luanke Pieters   Jerishia Nicholas
Charne' Pretorius   Danielle Pelham
Kevin Strydom   Charne' Pretorius
Rolandi Strydom   Milu Scholly
Ben van Niekerk   Maya Smit
Tasja Zeman   Rolandi Strydom
    Camilla Vosloo
    Mia Vosloo
   

Lelani Willers

"Bel Canto" Floating Trophy for best soloist: ROBYN BURGER

"Saltare" Dance Floating Trophy: CHARNE' PRETORIUS

D. GUMBOOT DANCING - CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:

BOYS
David Bester
Herman Baruch
Anthony Burger
Ngamela Matiwane
Ben van Niekerk

 

E. LONG-SERVICE AWARDS

5 YEARS 6 YEARS 7 YEARS
Terena Botha Rolandi Strydom Elisa Barnardo
Cara-Suegnet Kaboni    
Mila Gould    
Chante' vd Westhuizen    

                                              

GEORGE CULTURE LINK "CARPE DIEM" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS

(1-2 YEARS)

 

Awarded to junior members who faced particular challenges and rose to such challenges with commitment and excellence

- Matthew McCombi                                       

 

GEORGE CULTURE LINK "CARPE DIEM" FLOATING TROPHY FOR SENIORS

(3 YEARS +)

 

Awarded to senior members who faced particular challenges and rose to such challenges with commitment and excellence

- ELISA BARNARDO                                     

LISHE' HOFMEYR "CON SPIRITO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS (1-2 YEARS)

Awarded to a junior member of the Choir who distinguished him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up" to the diverse challenges of choir membership.           

- MILU SCHOLLY / MAYA SMIT                             

LOUISE HOFMEYR "CON SPIRITO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR SENIORS (3-7 YEARS)

Awarded to a senior member of the Choir who distinguished him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up" to the diverse challenges of choir membership.           

- HERMAN BARUCH                            

 

LOUISE HOFMEYR "DEDICATIO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS

(1-2 YEARS)

Awarded to junior members who demonstrated their passion, dediction, loyalty and commitment to the Choir both on and off the stage.

- LAURIKA ROSSOUW                                        

LOUISE HOFMEYR "DEDICATIO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR SENIORS

(3-7 YEARS)

Awarded to senior members who demonstrated their passion, dediction, loyalty and commitment to the Choir both on and off the stage.

- ANEMIE WERNER                                       

 

SUSAN LOTTERING "PERSONA ORDINATA" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded for excellence in the caring for, and pride in, wearing the choral uniform of the Choir.                                        

- BERENICE BARNARD / CORLIA BARNARD                                        

 

"CRESCENDO" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member whose individual spirit has contributed greatly to the success of the Choir.                                       

- TERENA BOTHA

 "CAPRICCIO" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member whose individual personality and energy is "a breath of fresh air" to the Choir.

- MICHAELA BESTER                                       

 

EDDIE LOTTERING "LOGISTICA" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded for excellence in logistic support, loyalty and service to the Choir:                                    

- LUANKE PIETERS

                                    

 

"IMPETUS" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member who distinguishes him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up" to the responsibilities

of performance, contributing to the overall success of the Choir.

- CARA-SUEGNET KABONI

                                          

 

LOUISE HOFMEYR "JUBILATE" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member who lives his/her identity in/through the Choir, excelling and showing healthy character-traits

and leadership skills, thereby contributing greatly to the unity of the group.

- ROLANDI STRYDOM

                                          

 

"ALLEGRETTO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR BEST PERCUSSIONIST

- NGAMELA MATIWANE

                                          

 

   

RONEL VERMAAK "ADSUM" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to members who have attained a 100% attendance in the activities of the Choir over one or more years.

- NICKLEN GELDERBLOM - 1 YEAR

- DAWIE HECHTER - 1 YEAR

- LAURIKA ROSSOUW - 1 YEAR

- FRANCOIS JANSE VAN RENSBURG - 1 YEAR

                                          

 

THYSIE BOOYENS "EX ANIMI" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to members who have made a unique contribution to the Choir's success through their multi-talented contribution in several artistic disciplines

- JERISHIA NICHOLAS

                                         

 

THE CONDUCTOR'S "CANTARE" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member with unique musicality, utilizing their gift in the advancement of the overall excellence of the Choir, and exhibiting the highest artistic professionalism in the execution of their duties.

- NGAMELA MATIWANE

                                          

 

THE CHAIRMAN'S "EXCELSIOR" FLOATING TROPHY

 

Awarded to members wh have been worthy ambassadors of the Choir, living their passion for the Choir, and exhibiting the highest leadership and good service to the Choir.

- ELIZMA BEYLEVELD

                         

 

U. AWARDS TO HEADS OF CHOIR AND LEADERS                                                                               

Headboy: Ngamela Matiwane
Headgirl: Rolandi Strydom
Deputy Headgirl: Cara-Suegnet Kaboni
Prefects Terena Botha
  Mila Gould
  Elisa Barnardo
Voice-Group Leaders (Soprano 1)  
                               (Soprano 2)  
                               (Alto 1)  
                               (Alto 2)  

                                          

 

MEDAL-WINNERS: ATKV ANIMATO

National Runners-up:  Choir of the Competition 2016

Corlia Barnard Berenice Barnard Herman Baruch David Bester
Mia Bester Michaela Bester Elizma Beyleveld Simone' Botha
Terena Botha Anthony Burger Martin Claassen Lynnique Davis
Esona Dingi Shani Ehlers Eugenie Engelbrecht Alison Floris
Andrea Floris Nicklen Gelderblom Ryan George Jem-Dara Glogauer
Anja Goosen Mila Gould Dawie Hechter Anika Holtzhauzen
Francois Jv Rensburg Christopher Jeneker Kiara Johnson Pearlynn Joseph
Cameron Julies Ruschan Juries Cara-Suegnet Kaboni Keerah Louis
Danielle Marais Jenna Margrate Khanye Matiwane Ngamela Matiwane
Matthew McCombi Carron-E Meyer Zintle Mkhendane Tosca Musiker
Luyolo Mvimbi Jerishia Nicholas Shaun Nicholas Mia Paulsen
Dani Pelham Luanke Pieters Evert Potgieter Charne' Pretorius
Laurika Rossouw Milu Scholly Ashlea Smales Jade Smales
Maya Smit Nicolene Smit Kevin Strydom Rolandi Strydom
Jessica Titley Evan vd Westhuysen Zandri van Greunen Ben van Niekerk
Linmari Visser Camilla Vosloo Mia Vosloo Anemie Werner
Jani Westerhuis Lelanie Willers Charley Williams Tasja Zeman

1st PRIZE (cum laude) 64th European Festival of Music for Young People

Neerpelt, Belgium - 2016

Corlia Barnard Berenice Barnard Elisa Barnardo Herman Baruch
David Bester Mia Bester Michaela Bester Elizma Beyleveld
Terena Botha Luken Brown Anthony Burger Robyn Burger
Lynnique Davis Esona Dingi Andrea Floris Jem-Dara Glogauer
Mila Gould Dawie Hechter Anika Holtzhausen Francois jv Rensburg
Pearlynn Joseph Cameron Julies Ruschan Juries Cara-Suegnet Kaboni
Christen Klingsick Keerah Louis Michael-John Martin Ngamela Matiwane
Matthew McCombi Carron-E Meyer Jerishia Nicholas Mia Paulsen
Danielle Pelham Luanke Pieters Charne' Pretorius Milu Scholly
Ashlea Smales Jade Smales Maya Smit Kevin Strydom
Rolandi Strydom Jessica Titley Evan vd Westhuysen Ben van Niekerk
Camilla Vosloo Mia Vosloo Anemie Werner Lelanie Willers
Charley Williams Tasja Zeman    

THE DAWN VICTOR FLOATING TROPHY: MOST SPIRITED VOICE GROUP:

- SECOND ALTOS

                                          

 

THE JOCK BOTES FLOATING TROPHY: MOST IMPROVED VOICE GROUP:

- FIRST ALTOS

                                          

 

 

THE DAWN VICTOR FLOATING TROPHY: BEST VOICE GROUP

- 2ND SOPRANOS