Prizegiving 2014

PRIZEGIVING 2014

On Friday 28 November 2014, the SCCC held a bumper end-of-year Prizegiving Gala Concert.

The following prizewinners were honoured for their achievements:


A. MEMBERS LEAVING THE SCCC: CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

                                      

Candice Carelse Emma Cronje' Brighitte Deister
Jeane' Douglas Cornel Engelbrecht Jesse' Emslie
Malisa Ferreira Michelley Grobler Arno Hollander
Jacobus Jacobs Zarika Jacobs Erin Joubert
Inge Lottering Anita Marais Mia Moore
Cara Potgieter Bianca Pretorius Chante' vd Westhuizen

B. NEW MEMBERS FOR 2015: CERTIFICATES OF MEMBERSHIP  

Weslyn April Robin-Ann Barends Mia Bester
Simone' Botha Megan Charles Lynnique Davis
Chloe Dekker Francis Heroldt Annika Holtzhausen
Kardia Jankowitz Guillaume JV Rensburg Marco Joubert
Kelsey Julies Christen Klingsick Michael-John Martin
Matthew Mc Combi Carron-E Meyer Zintle Michendane
Mia Muller Ester Muta Kamba Cozette Pretorius
Mily Scholly Nikita Schutte Evan vd Westhuysen
Zandri van Greunen Aimee-Anne' Weitz Jemima Whittaker
Charley Williams Cade' Witbooi Gemma Doherty

C. MUSICAL CONTRIBUTIONS 2014 - CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

SOLOISTS PERCUSSION ACCOMPANIMENT
Brighitte Deister Ngamela Matiwane Jovian Titus - Piano
Ashanti van Wyk Psalm Tobias Anita Marais - Piano
Caera Grindlay Cornel Engelbrecht Cornel Engelbrecht - Piano
Chante' vd Westhuizen Jacobus Jacobs Psalm Tobias - Conducting
Mila Gould Martin Coetser  
Cara Potgieter    
Erin Joubert    
Breyten Treurnicht    
Le-Quin van Wyk    
Salathiso Mazaleni    

D. AFRICAN ETHNIC DANCING - CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:

GIRLS BOYS
Joy Arries David Bester
Candice Carelse Martin Coetser
Esona Dingi Cornel Engelbrecht
Mary-Jo Fortuin Dante' Fillies
Zoe Geduld Jacobus Jacobs
Michelley Grobler Arno Hollander
Cara-Seugnet Kaboni Ngamela Matiwane
Anja Marx Salathiso Matiwane
Marizanne Scheepers Jovian Titus
Rolandi Strydom Breyten Treurnicht
Chante' vd Westhuizen Le-Quin van Wyk

E. LONG-SERVICE AWARDS

5 YEARS 6 YEARS 7 YEARS 8 YEARS
Elisa Barnardo Brighitte Deister Este' Tait Arno Hollander
Candice Carelse Psalm Tobias Erin Joubert  
Andria de Bruyn Jeane' Douglas    
Cornel Engelbrecht      
Salathiso Mazaleni      
Cara Potgieter      
Chante' vd Westhuizen      

                                              

 

F. GEORGE CULTURE LINK "CARPE DIEM" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS

(1-3 YEARS)

 

Awarded to junior members who faced particular challenges and rose to such challenges with commitment and excellence

- ANNA SMIT                                        

G. LISHE' HOFMEYR "CON SPIRITO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS (1-3 YEARS)

Awarded to a junior member of the Choir who distinguished him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up" to the diverse challenges of choir membership.           

- HERMAN BARUCH                              

H. LOUISE HOFMEYR "DEDICATIO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR JUNIORS

(1-3 YEARS)

Awarded to junior members who demonstrated their passion, dediction, loyalty and commitment to the Choir both on and off the stage.

- MICHAELA BESTER                                         

I. SUSAN LOTTERING "PERSONA ORDINATA" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded for excellence in the caring for, and pride in, wearing the choral uniform of the Choir.                                        

- KAY-LEIGH FRANCIS                                         

 

J. "CRESCENDO" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member whose individual spirit has contributed greatly to the success of the Choir.                                       

- CANDICE CARELSE

K. "CAPRICCIO" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member whose individual personality and energy is "a breath of fresh air" to the Choir.

- MICHELLEY GROBLER                                        

 

L. EDDIE LOTTERING "LOGISTICA" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded for excellence in logistic support, loyalty and service to the Choir:                                    

- ROLANDI STRYDOM

- ESTE' TAIT

- LE-QUIN VAN WYK

- NGAMELA MATIWANE                                      

 

M. "IMPETUS" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member who distinguishes him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up" to the responsibilities

of performance, contributing to the overall success of the Choir.

- BREYTEN TREURNICHT

                                          

 

N. LOUISE HOFMEYR "JUBILATE" FLATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member who lives his/her identity in/through the Choir, excelling and showing healthy character-traits

and leadership skills, thereby contributing greatly to the unity of the group.

- ARNO HOLLANDER

                                          

 

O. "ALLEGRETTO" FLOATING TROPHY FOR BEST PERCUSSIONIST

- NGAMELA MATIWANE

                                          

 

P. "SALTARE" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member who exhibited excellence in choreographed dance, thereby contributing to the overall

success of the Choir.

- CARA-SEUGNET KABONI

                                       

 

Q. RONEL VERMAAK "ADSUM" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to members who have attained a 100% attendance in the activities of the Choir over one or more years.

- ROLANDI STRYDOM (3 YEARS)

- ESTE' TAIT (7 YEARS)

                                          

 

R. THYSIE BOOYENS "EX ANIMI" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to members who have made a unique contribution to the Choir's success through their multi-talented contribution in several artistic disciplines

- CHANTE' VAN DER WESTHUIZEN

                                         

 

S. THE CONDUCTOR'S "CANTARE" FLOATING TROPHY

Awarded to a member with unique musicality, utilizing their gift in the advancement of the overall excellence of the Choir, and exhibiting the highest artistic professionalism in the execution of their duties.

- BRIGHITTE DEISTER

                                          

 

T. THE CHAIRMAN'S "EXCELSIOR" FLOATING TROPHY

 

Awarded to members wh have been worthy ambassadors of the Choir, living their passion for the Choir, and exhibiting the highest leadership and good service to the Choir.

- CARA POTGIETER

- PSALM TOBIAS                          

 

U. AWARDS TO HEADS OF CHOIR AND LEADERS                                                                               

Headboy: Arno Hollander
Headgirl: Brighitte Deister
Prefects: Jeane' Douglas
  Erin Joubert
  Psalm Tobias
  Le-Quin van Wyk
Voice-Group Leaders (Soprano 1) Ashanti van Wyk
                               (Soprano 2) Joy Arries
                               (Alto 1) Candice Carelse
                               (Alto 2) Cornel Engelbrecht

                                          

 

MEDAL-WINNERS: ATKV ANIMATO

* Best Prescribed Work; Best African Ethnic Work; Best Romantic Work; Best Contemporary South African Work; Best Children's Choir; Best Overall Choir of the Competition

Tasja Zeman Geneen Young Gillian Young Anemie Werner
Le-Quin van Wyk Ashanti van Wyk Ben van Niekerk Chante' vd Westhuizen
Mine' vd Berg Breyten Treurnicht Psalm Tobias Esté Tait
Lisa Swart Rolandi Strydom Devon Smith Anna Smit
Liandré Schoeman Marizanne Scheepers Esmeralda Roon Katinka Pretorius
Charné Pretorius Bianca Pretorius Cara Potgieter Mia Moore
Salathiso Mazaleni Ngamela Matiwane Anja Marx Margaret-Rose Marais
Anita Marais Inge Lottering Cara-Suegnét Kaboni Erin Joubert
Zarika Jacobs Jacobus Jacobs Arno Hollander Inneke Herholdt
Dihandri Groenewoud Michelley Grobler Caera Grindlay Mila Gould
Zoë Geduld Kay-Leigh Francis Mary-Jo Fortuin Dantè Fillies
Malisa Ferreira Cornèl Engelbrecht Jessé  Emslie Janniké du Toit
Esona Dingi Andria de Bruin Emma Cronje Martin Coetser
Candice Carelse Terena Botha Michaela Bester David Bester
Bianka Basson Herman Baruch Elisa Barnardo Joy Arries

DIPLOMA-WINNERS: 8TH WORLD CHOIR GAMES

* 1st Place: "Musica Sacra with Accompaniment" - Open Category

* 2nd Place: "Children's Choirs" - Open Category

* 4th Place: "Scenic Folklore" - Open Category

Psalm Tobias Mary-Jo Fortuin Caera Grindlay Mariza Gouws
Charlotte Barnard Michaela Bester Esmeralda Roon Gillian Young
Mine' vd Berg Liandre' Schoeman Dihandri Groenewoud Jannike' du Toit
Jeane' Douglas Erin Joubert Rolandi Strydom Marizanne Scheepers
Joy Arries Chante' vd Westhuizen Zoe Geduld Branwen Manchest
Anna Smit Bianca Pretorius Michelley Grobler Lisa Swart
Brighitte Deister Ashanti van Wyk Melandi Muller Jesse Emslie
Andria de Bruin Inge Lottering Esona Dingi Cara-Seugnet Kaboni
Kay-Leigh Francis Candice Carelse Mila Gould Terena Botha
Malisa Ferreira Cara Potgieter Anja Marx Anemie Werner
Mia Moore Dante' Fillies Salathiso Mazaleni Ngamela Matiwane
Breyten Treurnicht David Bester Herman Baruch Jacobus Jacobs
Jovian Titus Arno Hollander Martin Coetser Le-Quin van Wyk
Cornel Engelbrecht Geneen Young    

THE DAWN VICTOR FLOATING TROPHY: MOST SPIRITED VOICE GROUP:

- SECOND ALTOS

                                          

 

THE DAWN VICTOR FLOATING TROPHY: BEST VOICE GROUP

- 2ND SOPRANOS

                                          

 

MR SWART RECEIVES A SPECIAL AWARD FROM HEADBOY, ARNO HOLLANDER, FOR 8 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE CHOIR!